Race Fields

Print Friendly Version

Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday 01, December 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.54
Track Information: Track upgraded from Soft 5 to Good 4 at 1:40 pm
Nominations Last Published: Fri 26-Nov-21 12:05PM AEDT
Weights declared by: Fri 26-Nov-21 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 29-Nov-21 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 29-Nov-21 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 01-Dec-21 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 150
Finalised 1/12 - 11.15am. Late Rider R7 N7
Race 1 - 3YO & Upwards Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/11/2021 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 A WEE NIP Bill Ryan
2 ALPINE AFFAIR John Blacker
3 ANDITWASTHEBEST Liandra Gray
4 ANGELI John Blacker
5 BELMISTA Barry Baker
6 BLACK EAGLET Gary White
7 CANDY CRUSHER Sigrid Carr
8 DADORABLE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells
9 EIGHT MARGARITAS Rowan Hamer
10 ENCOSTA TORONADO John Luttrell
11 EXPENSIVE MISTAKE Sigrid Carr
12 FAIRY FLING Leanne Gaffney
13 FURTHER NORTH John Blacker
14 GISELLE’S DANCE Yassy Nishitani
15 HELLFIRE EAGLE Angela Brakey
16 HER THOUGHTS Tegan Keys
17 KATZENJAMMER Adrian Duggan
18 MAGIC TYPHOON John Blacker
19 MIKAYLA’S PARIS Douglas Brazendale
20 MISS SLEUTH Peter Luttrell
21 NEEDS REMEMBERING Adam Trinder
22 NEUTRALIZE Scott Brunton
23 NINTH ANGEL Tegan Keys
24 PAGE John Blacker
25 SCHAUFFELE Tanya Hanson
26 SIGNTHECHEQUE Scott Brunton
27 SWINGAPINGA Graeme McCulloch
28 UNCLOUDED (GB) John Blacker
29 WARICA John Blacker
30 WILD DESTINY (NZ) Rowan Hamer
31 WOUNDED MISS Scott Brunton
Race 2 - 3YO & Upwards Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/11/2021 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALPINE AFFAIR John Blacker
2 ALPINE BLAST John Blacker
3 ALWAYS A WINNER Yassy Nishitani
4 BELMISTA Barry Baker
5 CANDY CRUSHER Sigrid Carr
6 DRUMCALL Michael Trinder
7 ENCOSTA TORONADO John Luttrell
8 FURTHER NORTH John Blacker
9 GEE GEE ZIPALON Leon, Dean & Trent Wells
10 GEE GEES REBEL Leon, Dean & Trent Wells
11 HELLFIRE EAGLE Angela Brakey
12 I’M BACK Scott Brunton
13 KATZENJAMMER Adrian Duggan
14 KRUPT CANDY John Luttrell
15 MASKED BANDIT Scott Brunton
16 NEEDS REMEMBERING Adam Trinder
17 NINTH ANGEL Tegan Keys
18 NOZTRABEEL Brendan McShane
19 PREWINGO Walter McShane
20 RAPID EFFECT Sarah Cotton
21 SCAREDEE Graeme McCulloch
22 SCOFFED Graeme McCulloch
23 SHE DECIDES Scott Brunton
24 SPECIAL GUEST Barry Campbell
25 STEP TOO FAR Cameron Thompson
26 THE EXECUTIVE Scott Brunton
27 WILD DESTINY (NZ) Rowan Hamer
Race 3 - Maiden/Class 1 (1600 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/11/2021 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALL DREAMS Tegan Keys
2 ALPINE BLAST John Blacker
3 BESTIE’S DAUGHTER Yassy Nishitani
4 CHI MAZEL Tegan Keys
5 DELEGATED Leanne Gaffney
6 DRUMCALL Michael Trinder
7 GEE GEE ZIPALON Leon, Dean & Trent Wells
8 GOOD LUCK BOB Liandra Gray
9 JUDGE BURNS Glenn Stevenson
10 MARIPOSA John Blacker
11 MOSHAMA John Blacker
12 PREWINGO Walter McShane
13 RAPID EFFECT Sarah Cotton
14 READILY REWARDED Adrian Duggan
15 RECOMPENSA Peter Luttrell
16 STEP TOO FAR Cameron Thompson
Race 4 - Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/11/2021 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AMANCAYA Scott Brunton 59
2 ARCTIC STAR Sigrid Carr 52
3 BONDI TIFF Liandra Gray 60
4 CHOSEN EAGLE Adam Trinder 60
5 DAWN EAGLE John Blacker 60
6 ESSEX John Blacker 59
7 FAR AWAY HIT Mark Ganderton 61
8 FUN ’N’ FROLIC Cameron Thompson 57
9 HAS THE LOOK Nigel Schuuring 59
10 HERMAN’S BELLS Gary White 56
11 LAKE BLED Scott Brunton 60
12 LAYLOW PLUCK Scott Brunton 60
13 MADETOBEBROKEN Nigel Schuuring 59
14 PEACE BE UPON HIM Dylan Clark 61
15 PUNK PRINCESS John Blacker 56
16 RICH CLAN John Keys 61
17 SKILENDRA Ian & Nick Hay 57
18 SPICEWOOD Scott Brunton 59
19 SUMMER FIRE Adam Trinder 61
20 TWEE Sarah Cotton 60
Race 5 - Benchmark 62 Handicap (2100 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/11/2021 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BLUSHED Barry Campbell 60
2 CHI MAZEL Tegan Keys 52
3 COSTERO John Blacker 60
4 IRISH SHOTGUN (NZ) Scott Brunton 57
5 KEL’S STAR Tegan Keys 54
6 MOSHAMA John Blacker 57
7 PERUN (NZ) Alana Fulton 63
8 READILY REWARDED Adrian Duggan 50
9 REANN’S DIAMOND Leon Laskey 55
10 SO ASTOUNDING Tegan Keys 61
11 TAVISPLASH (NZ) Glenn Stevenson 63
Race 6 - Benchmark 68 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/11/2021 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ARGYLE BEACH John Blacker 63
2 CORONATION GLADE Sigrid Carr 69
3 HELLOVA NIGHT Terence Evans 68
4 HUON CHIEF Sarah Cotton 58
5 IVORYMAN (NZ) Scott Brunton 66
6 JEREMIAH Scott Brunton 74
7 LUCKY LIL Scott Brunton 66
8 QUEEN’S NEEDS Scott Brunton 66
9 RISING HSIANG Glenn Stevenson 69
10 SELLICK Stephen Lockhart 63
11 SILVER ROAD John Blacker 57
12 STELLADONI Scott Brunton 64
13 VALLABAR Scott Brunton 73
14 VIDEMANETTE Scott Brunton 66
15 WARDELL Adam Trinder 65
16 WEEKEND WHISKY Sigrid Carr 64
17 WELDBOROUGH Leanne Gaffney 66
Race 7 - 3YO Cup (1200 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/11/2021 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALPINE WOLF Barry Campbell 65
2 COEUR DE LYON Cameron Thompson 62
3 MAJESTIC DIAMOND Adam Trinder 65
4 MISS CHARLIE BROWN Adam Trinder 65
5 MISS TUPPENCE Adam Trinder 68
6 OUTBOUND Adam Trinder 67
7 PEACE BE UPON HIM Dylan Clark 61
8 RICH CLAN John Keys 61
9 TURK WARRIOR Glenn Stevenson 80
Race 8 - NEWMARKET HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $75,000, 2nd $22,500, 3rd $11,250, 4th $5,625, 5th $3,125, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/11/2021 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AMAWORD Tegan Keys 91
2 AND BEYOND Tanya Hanson 85
3 BLAZE FORTH John Blacker 94
4 DEROCHE Barry Campbell 94
5 DUNBRODY POWER Patrick Payne 79
6 FIRST ACCUSED Scott Brunton 76
7 GEE GEE SECONDOVER Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 96
8 HELLOVA NIGHT Terence Evans 68
9 I AM VINNIE David & Coral Feek 82
10 I’M WESLEY Glenn Stevenson 101
11 LIM’S CRUISER Scott Brunton 87
12 MANDELA EFFECT Scott Brunton 102
13 MYWORDIS Drew Tyson 73
14 OUR LITTLE TED Cameron Thompson 74
15 STREET TOUGH Scott Brunton 83
16 TAKE THE SIT Bill Ryan 81
17 THE INEVITABLE Scott Brunton 101
18 VIVILICI Adam Trinder 75
19 WAR CORRESPONDENT Glenn Stevenson 83

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.