Race Fields

Print Friendly Version

Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Sunday 26, June 2022

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +11m 1200m-W/Post, +7m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.22
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 21-Jun-22 7:26AM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 21-Jun-22 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 22-Jun-22 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 22-Jun-22 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sun 26-Jun-22 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 134
Finalised 26/6 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 3YO Handicap (1120 METRES)
Of $27,000.1st $16,875, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,215, 5th $540, 6th $270
Handicap, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/06/2022 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALPINE ASSAULT John Blacker
2 ALPINE BLAST John Blacker
3 CLOVER HILL Barry Baker
4 DAWN EAGLE John Blacker
5 FAIRY MAGIC Sarah Cotton
6 FEISTY LION Graeme McCulloch
7 FIGHTING STYX Patrick Dargan
8 I’M VERY HAPPY Peter Luttrell
9 ISAFJORDUR Barry Campbell
10 MASTER SUN Mark Ganderton
11 QUEENBOROUGH FLYER Sigrid Carr
12 RICH CLAN Tegan Keys
13 TWO DOLLAR TOM Glenn Stevenson
14 VETLANDA Barry Campbell
15 WHEELING Graeme McCulloch
Race 2 - 2YO & Upwards Maiden (1220 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,063, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,012, 5th $450, 6th $225
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/06/2022 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALPINE ASSAULT John Blacker
2 CHI MAZEL Tegan Keys
3 EXPENSIVE MISTAKE Scott Brunton
4 FEISTY LION Graeme McCulloch
5 GEMGO Graeme McCulloch
6 GONE GLOBAL Tegan Keys
7 GOOGA THE GOAT Sigrid Carr
8 GRANDEZZA Joel Flannery
9 HE’LL ROCK IT Liandra Gray
10 I’M VERY HAPPY Peter Luttrell
11 LABBY ROCK Bradley Franklin
12 LADY INDY Brendan McShane
13 LASSETER’S GIRL Alana Fulton
14 MADAME BENEDICT John Blacker
15 MULTISANTI Adam Trinder
16 PAGE John Blacker
17 RAPID EFFECT Sarah Cotton
18 SHE’S KAGEY John Blacker
19 SOROLI Graeme McCulloch
20 STARNOTE Adam Trinder
21 STEER FOR LADY Joel Flannery
22 SURANGANI John Blacker
23 TENNESSEE BEACH Glenn Stevenson
24 THEBOLT Liandra Gray
25 TUFFASK Rowan Hamer
26 WAYNE’S ON STRYKE Wayne Curran
27 WHEELING Graeme McCulloch
28 WILD DESTINY (NZ) Rowan Hamer
Race 3 - 2YO & Upwards Maiden (1620 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,063, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,012, 5th $450, 6th $225
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/06/2022 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ARCUCCI Yassy Nishitani
2 EIGHT MARGARITAS Rowan Hamer
3 FRYER HILL Terence Evans
4 I’M SO COOL Tegan Keys
5 JACKJACK Gary White
6 KHAN OF KHANS Leon, Dean & Trent Wells
7 RAPID EFFECT Sarah Cotton
8 REAL MONSTER Yassy Nishitani
9 ROSE DE LUNE John Luttrell
10 SILENT LOVE Barry Campbell
11 SOUTHERN WIND Sigrid Carr
12 STEER FOR LADY Joel Flannery
13 STRIKE IMPACT David Keating
14 TUFFASK Rowan Hamer
15 ZEWINNA John Blacker
Race 4 - Class 1 Handicap (1220 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,063, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,012, 5th $450, 6th $225
Class 1, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/06/2022 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALPINE BLAST John Blacker 58
2 BAHEERA Graeme McCulloch 55
3 BELLE CADEAU Barry Campbell 60
4 CHOSEN EAGLE Adam Trinder 59
5 DAWN EAGLE John Blacker 60
6 DONNA’S DAY Scott Brunton 62
7 FAIRY MAGIC Sarah Cotton 62
8 I’M KRUPT Gary White 58
9 ISAFJORDUR Barry Campbell 62
10 NEUTRALIZE Scott Brunton 58
11 PERKINS Alana Fulton 52
12 QUEEN’S THE WORD David Keating 56
13 RECOMPENSA Peter Luttrell 51
14 SIGNTHECHEQUE Scott Brunton 59
15 SPIRITED TOFF Michael Trinder 59
16 STAR COUNTESS David Keating 59
17 THELMA Brendan McShane
18 TIDAL Bradley Franklin
19 TILTHEREWARSYOU Liandra Gray
20 TWO DOLLAR TOM Glenn Stevenson 61
Race 5 - 0 - 62 Rating (2150 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,063, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,012, 5th $450, 6th $225
0 - 62, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/06/2022 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALWAYS A WINNER Yassy Nishitani 61
2 COSTERO John Blacker
3 FURTHER NORTH John Blacker
4 GEEGEES FIRST LADY Leon, Dean & Trent Wells
5 GOLD CHORUS Edwin Batt
6 HAMPTON BAY Alana Fulton
7 HOBART Brendan McShane 58
8 INDIGO GIRLS Graeme McCulloch 57
9 JOHN’S LAD John Luttrell
10 PORT BERRY (NZ) John Blacker 59
11 TEE JAY FRANKIE Stuart Gandy 55
Race 6 - Benchmark 62 Handicap (1450 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,063, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,012, 5th $450, 6th $225
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 9 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/06/2022 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALINJER Ian & Nick Hay
2 BAHEERA Graeme McCulloch
3 BORDER PROTECTION Adam Trinder
4 CAPTAIN MORGAN (NZ) Peter Luttrell
5 DIVISOR Sigrid Carr
6 GEE GEE SILENTNITE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells
7 GREGORIAN CHANT (NZ) Glenn Stevenson
8 HERO OF ROMANI Adam Trinder
9 HIGH MAINTENANCE Glenn Stevenson
10 ISKRA Leon, Dean & Trent Wells
11 IVORYMAN (NZ) Scott Brunton
12 LESNAR Glenn Stevenson
13 MOSHAMA John Blacker
14 OBVIOUS STEP Glenn Stevenson
15 OFF PEAK (NZ) Yassy Nishitani
16 PRISTINE IMAGE Sarah Cotton
17 REWARD ACHIEVER Glenn Stevenson
18 RING OF HONOUR Rowan Hamer
19 STEER FOR LADY Joel Flannery
20 STEFANIDI Ian & Nick Hay
21 TAVISPLASH (NZ) Glenn Stevenson
22 THE MASTER SPEED Wayne Curran
23 TURK DELIGHT Glenn Stevenson
24 UBRIACO Glenn Stevenson
25 ZEGREY Adam Trinder
Race 7 - Class 3 Handicap (1220 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $15,625, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,125, 5th $500, 6th $250
Class 3, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/06/2022 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BERRUTI Sigrid Carr
2 DIVISOR Sigrid Carr
3 FIGHTING FLOYD Imogen Miller
4 GEE GEE RHYTHM Leon, Dean & Trent Wells
5 GINNY ANN Adam Trinder
6 I’M BACK Scott Brunton
7 LORD WHITEGATE Glenn Stevenson
8 MILITARY LAW Peter Luttrell
9 OFF PEAK (NZ) Yassy Nishitani
10 RING OF HONOUR Rowan Hamer
Race 8 - Open Handicap (1450 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $18,750, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,350, 5th $600, 6th $300
Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 9 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 21/06/2022 10:00:00 AM

  Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALINJER Ian & Nick Hay
2 BLAZE FORTH John Blacker
3 CHEEKY ONE Adam Trinder
4 ETHICAL DILEMMA Peter Luttrell
5 MISS CHARLIE BROWN Adam Trinder
6 NEWHART Barry Campbell
7 ROMARY John Luttrell
8 STEER FOR LADY Joel Flannery
9 STEFANIDI Ian & Nick Hay
10 TAKE THE SIT Bill & Monica Ryan

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.