Race Fields

Print Friendly Version

Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday 10, November 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m 1200m to WP; +7m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.46
Track Information: ***Track downgrade to a Soft 5 @ 8.05am***
Results Last Published: Thu 11-Nov-21 10:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78
Finalised 10/11 - 7.45am. Late Rider R5 N1.
Race 1 - 5:57PM CRESSY CHAFF CUTTERS JIM OSBORNE LONGFORD CUP NEW YEARS DAY Maiden (1220 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.68 Last 800m: 0:49.76 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 6 PEACE BE UPON HIM Dylan Clark David Pires 3 57kg $2.30F
2 13 MAGIC TYPHOON John Blacker Ms Erica Byrne Burke (a2) 0.2L 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $3.30
3 3 MIKAYLA’S PARIS Douglas Brazendale Peter Lui (a2) 1.95L 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
4 15e SEA NYMPH Sigrid Carr Troy Baker 2.95L 4 56.5kg $19
5 14 SILENT LOVE Barry Campbell Mrs Dianne Parish 3.45L 11 55kg $51
6 8 BE KINDER Marion Dalco Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 3.65L 12 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $26
7 16e HEAVENS HEARTBREAK Adrian Duggan Bulent Muhcu 5.9L 6 56.5kg $91
8 9 DOLCE CASA Adam Trinder Thomas Doyle (a0) 6.3L 9 56.5kg $11
9 11 RAPID EFFECT Sarah Cotton Brandon Louis (a1.5) 6.8L 13 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $31
10 10 MISS SLEUTH Peter Luttrell Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 7L 2 56.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $61
11 7 AUNTIE FLORRIE Brendan McShane Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 9.5L 7 56.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $20
12 12 SWIFT MILOU Sigrid Carr Ms Georgie Catania 12.25L 10 56.5kg $31
13 4 STEP TOO FAR Cameron Thompson Ismail Toker 23L 8 58.5kg $11
17e OUR SONNY BOY Leanne Gaffney 0
2 MAYWYN IS THE WORD Rowan Hamer 0
5 BAVARIAN FLYER Dylan Clark Mehmet Ulucinar 0
1 LAGO APPROACH John Blacker 0
Race 2 - 6:35PM JACKSON SECURITY TASMANIAN NEWMARKET 1ST DECEMBER Class 1 Hcp (1220 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.33 Last 800m: 0:48.79 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 3 EPIC SONG David Keating Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 1 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.80
2 13 SUMMER FIRE Adam Trinder Ms Erica Byrne Burke (a2) 0.75L 12 56kg (cd 54kg) $2.80F
3 9 GEEGEE LUCKY JESS Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 1.75L 2 56.5kg $9
4 1 KEEPER’S TOUCH Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 2.05L 6 59kg $16
5 7 GET THE TRIP Stephen Shaw Bulent Muhcu 2.35L 11 57kg $51
6 12 SKILENDRA Ian & Nick Hay David Pires 3.1L 5 56kg $20
7 2 MILITARY LAW Peter Luttrell Brendon McCoull 3.85L 14 59kg $18
8 4 GEE GEE ALS PRINCE Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 4.15L 13 58kg $18
9 6 BONDI TIFF Liandra Gray Mehmet Ulucinar 4.35L 8 57kg $41
10 8 TWEE Sarah Cotton Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 4.55L 9 57kg (cd 53kg) $18
11 5 PERKINS Alana Fulton Brandon Louis (a1.5) 5.05L 7 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $26
12 11 INNOCENT PEGG Kelvin Hamilton Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 5.25L 10 56kg (cd 52kg) $41
13 10 TIDAL Bradley Franklin Daniel Ganderton 7.25L 4 56.5kg (cd 57kg) $20
14 14 TILTHEREWARSYOU Peter Luttrell Peter Lui (a2) 9L 3 55kg (cd 53kg) $10
16e VELINO Graeme McCulloch 0
15e CATCH ME PADDY Dylan Clark 0
Race 3 - 7:10PM BOOK YOUR CHRISTMAS FUNCTION NOW Class 1 Hcp (1420 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:26.81 Last 800m: 0:49.75 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 12 GEE GEES JENNIA Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 4 55kg (cd 51kg) $3.60F
2 3 NEEDS TOASTING Adam Trinder Brendon McCoull 1.5L 9 58.5kg $9
3 10 WOOD’S POINT Glenn Stevenson Ismail Toker 3.25L 8 55.5kg (cd 56kg) $20
4 7 GEE GEE RHYTHM Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Thomas Doyle (a0) 4.25L 7 56kg $26
5 2 BREW HORSE Stephen Shaw Mehmet Ulucinar 4.65L 3 58.5kg $10
6 9 TECHNO AWARDS Peter Luttrell Peter Lui (a2) 4.75L 10 56kg (cd 54kg) $61
7 4 PROSECUTOR Cameron Thompson David Pires 6.25L 5 58.5kg $19
8 1 UBRIACO Glenn Stevenson Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 6.45L 6 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $6.50
9 11 CHAMPAGNE CINDERS John Blacker Brandon Louis (a1.5) 8.7L 1 55kg (cd 54kg) $7
10 6 IRIS WEST Sigrid Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 8.9L 2 56.5kg $4.20
13 MARIPOSA John Blacker Troy Baker 0
5 MOSHAMA John Blacker Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 0
8 SIR LOFT (NZ) Peter Luttrell 0
Race 4 - 7:45PM LADBROKES Maiden (1420 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:27.84 Last 800m: 0:49.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Gee Gee Enuf Speed), Deductions in $: 14c Win & 14c Place for 1st, 16c Place for 2nd, 13c Place for 3rd
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 HEZA CHARMER Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 9 58.5kg $8
2 9 QUEEN’S THE WORD Glenn Stevenson Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 0.2L 1 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $8.50
3 5 ALPINE BLAST John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 0.7L 5 57kg $2.60F
4 2 I’M BACK Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 1.7L 2 58.5kg $2.70
5 7 GEE GEES ARIEL Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 2.45L 3 56.5kg $31
6 8 LABBY ROCK Yassy Nishitani Daniel Ganderton 3.2L 8 56.5kg (cd 57kg) $31
7 6 DISCLEVABOY Cameron Thompson Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 3.4L 6 57kg (cd 53kg) $20
8 10 SPECIAL GUEST Barry Campbell Thomas Doyle (a0) 7.65L 4 56.5kg $31
9 12e OUR SONNY BOY Leanne Gaffney Brandon Louis (a1.5) 8.9L 10 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $26
10 4 STAR WINGS David Keating Ms Erica Byrne Burke (a2) 9.3L 7 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
3 SCOFFED Graeme McCulloch Peter Lui (a2) 0
11 GEE GEE ENUF SPEED Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 0
Race 5 - 8:20PM McB DEVELOPMENT 3YO CUP 1ST DECEMBER BENCHMARK 68 Hcp (1220 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.16 Last 800m: 0:48.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 3 VIVILICI Adam Trinder Ms Erica Byrne Burke (a2) 1 59kg (cd 57kg) $4.40
2 5 RED LETTER LADY Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 0.5L 2 58kg $3.70F
3 2 RISING HSIANG Glenn Stevenson Ismail Toker 1L 7 59.5kg $16
4 6 SIRENE STRYKER Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 1.75L 6 58kg $5.50
4 9 SIDOROVA Ian & Nick Hay Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 1.75L 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $7
6 8 LUCKY LIL Scott Brunton David Pires 1.85L 4 56kg $21
7 4 MICHBAR Adam Trinder Brandon Louis (a1.5) 6.35L 9 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
8 11 HUON CHIEF Sarah Cotton Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 7.1L 5 54.5kg (cd 50.5kg) $61
9 7 HANNAH’S SONG Sigrid Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 10.1L 10 56kg $7
10 1 ASPIRATE Rowan Hamer Thomas Doyle (a0) 12.1L 8 62.5kg $61
10 SILVER ROAD John Blacker Mehmet Ulucinar 0
Race 6 - 9:00PM STEVE’S LIQUOR Mdn/Class 1 (2150 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:15.24 Last 800m: 0:50.57 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 TAVISPLASH (NZ) Glenn Stevenson Daniel Ganderton 6 57kg $2.40F
2 2 CASHMORE Brendan McShane Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 5L 3 57kg (cd 53kg) $26
3 10 STEER FOR LADY Cameron Thompson Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 5.1L 4 55kg (cd 52kg) $8
4 5 PORT BERRY (NZ) John Blacker Ms Erica Byrne Burke (a2) 7.35L 9 57kg (cd 55kg) $3.30
5 8 DIAL RANGE Rowan Hamer Ms Sigrid Carr 7.85L 10 55kg $91
6 9 SIZZKYE Vern Poke Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 8.25L 2 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $17
7 6 RECOMPENSA Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 8.45L 1 57kg $10
8 1 AMERICAN JEWEL Brendan McShane Mrs Dianne Parish 8.55L 5 57kg $61
9 4 LAUNNIE NIGHTS Brendan McShane Mehmet Ulucinar 10.3L 7 57kg $16
10 3 GEE GEE BEACH BOY Stuart Gandy Ismail Toker 13.3L 8 57kg $17
11e BULLOCK (NZ) Vern Poke Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 0
Race 7 - 9:30PM BUCKBY MOTORS BENCHMARK 68 Hcp (2150 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:13.56 Last 800m: 0:51.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Red Fiore), Deductions in $: 6c Win & 5c Place for 1st, 8c Place for 2nd
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 2 THE RISK FACTOR Adam Trinder Brendon McCoull 2 60.5kg $2.15F
2 4 PERUN (NZ) Alana Fulton Brandon Louis (a1.5) 2.25L 3 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $8
3 8 CAPTAIN MORGAN (NZ) Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 3.25L 1 54.5kg $15
4 3 FREELANCER Barry Campbell Daniel Ganderton 17.25L 6 57.5kg $4
5 1 OVERPLAY Glenn Stevenson Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 28L 4 63kg (cd 59kg) $5.50
6 6 DIXIE’S BOY John Keys Ms Erica Byrne Burke (a2) 45.5L 5 55kg (cd 53kg) $14
5 COSTERO John Blacker Mehmet Ulucinar 0
7 RED FIORE Graeme McCulloch Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 0
Race 8 - 10:00PM MATT GARWOOD 17TH NOVEMBER BENCHMARK 62 Hcp (1620 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:40.45 Last 800m: 0:51.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Coronation Glade), Deductions in $: 15c Win & 13c Place for 1st, 17c Place for 2nd
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 2 NEED TO BE UNIQUE Kelvin Hamilton Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 2 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $2.50F
2 3 RED HELMET Andrew Roach Mehmet Ulucinar 0.2L 1 60kg $4.40
3 6 REANN’S DIAMOND Leon Laskey Thomas Doyle (a0) 2.7L 3 54.5kg $19
4 5 ANACREON Adam Trinder Ms Erica Byrne Burke (a2) 3.2L 4 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $2.70
5 4 FOREX (NZ) Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 6.2L 5 57.5kg $9
1 CORONATION GLADE Sigrid Carr Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.