Race Fields

Print Friendly Version

Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday 27, October 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +1m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.62
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 28-Oct-21 10:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69
Finalised 27/10 - 7.45am. Late Scratching R2 N14.
Race 1 - 6:20PM Cressy Chaff Cutters Longford Cup New Year's Day Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.77 Last 800m: 0:48.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to GOOD 4 at 5:00
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 BYNANCE Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 1 56.5kg $3EF
2 1 BELL RINGER BOY Shirley Berger Bulent Muhcu 0.1L 9 58.5kg $7
3 12 ALPINE BLAST John Blacker Mehmet Ulucinar 1.1L 4 56kg $3EF
4 11 QUEEN’S THE WORD Glenn Stevenson Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 1.85L 10 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $21
5 9 GEE GEES ARIEL Stuart Gandy Ismail Toker 2.05L 5 56.5kg $31
6 5 AUNTIE FLORRIE Brendan McShane Mrs Dianne Parish 3.8L 11 56.5kg $15
7 4 SURPRIZE EFFECT (NZ) Cameron Thompson Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 4.2L 8 58.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $14
8 3 OUR SONNY BOY Leanne Gaffney Ms Sigrid Carr 5.45L 6 58.5kg $9
9 13 SAXON MIST Tanya Hanson Troy Baker 5.75L 2 54kg $20
10 8 DIAL RANGE Rowan Hamer Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 8.75L 7 56.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $61
11 2 FORTITUDE VALLEY Graeme McCulloch Thomas Doyle (a0) 32.25L 3 58.5kg $91
10 NUFEN SPECIAL Imogen Miller Brandon Louis (a1.5) 0
6 BESTIE’S DAUGHTER Yassy Nishitani Peter Lui (a2) 0
Race 2 - 6:55PM Become a Member & reap the rewards Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.24 Last 800m: 0:46.80 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 NEED TO BE UNIQUE Kelvin Hamilton Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 4 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $7.50
2 11 IRIS WEST Sigrid Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 0.5L 3 56kg $18
3 2 NEEDS TOASTING Adam Trinder Brendon McCoull 1.5L 7 58.5kg $12
4 13 WOOD’S POINT Glenn Stevenson Ismail Toker 2.75L 1 55.5kg (cd 56kg) $41
5 10 GEE GEE RHYTHM Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Thomas Doyle (a0) 2.95L 5 56kg $31
6 5 EVELINA ROSE Scott Brunton David Pires 3.25L 2 57kg $4.80
7 4 TAVISPLASH (NZ) Glenn Stevenson Daniel Ganderton 4.5L 12 57.5kg $5.50
8 8 SIR LOFT (NZ) Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 4.6L 11 56.5kg $20
9 3 MOSHAMA John Blacker Mehmet Ulucinar 7.35L 6 58kg $101
10 9 BLUSHED Barry Campbell Troy Baker 7.55L 8 56kg $3.20F
11 7 GEE GEE REAL DEAL Stuart Gandy Brandon Louis (a1.5) 7.65L 9 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $10
12 6 VELINO Graeme McCulloch Peter Lui (a2) 14.4L 10 57kg (cd 55kg) $101
14 DESTINY FORCE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Mrs Dianne Parish 0
12 LADY Cameron Thompson Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 0
Race 3 - 7:25PM Foot & Playsted Benchmark 62 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.42 Last 800m: 0:46.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 4th
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 7 WEEKEND WHISKY Sigrid Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 5 59.5kg $4.80
2 4 ALFIE ALL TALENT Sarah Cotton Peter Lui (a2) 1.75L 2 60kg (cd 58kg) $3F
3 3 GEE GEE JOSIE Stuart Gandy Ms Jemma Curtain (a4) 1.95L 7 60.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $14
4 11 TALLY MO Glenn Stevenson Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 2.35L 1 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $5
4 9 SILVER ROAD John Blacker Mehmet Ulucinar 2.35L 3 59kg $61
6 6 FIGHTING FLOYD Imogen Miller Brandon Louis (a1.5) 2.45L 4 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $9.50
7 8 MILITARY LAW Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 2.55L 10 59kg $19
8 10 FUN ’N’ FROLIC Cameron Thompson Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 8.05L 9 56.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
9 5 CLIFTON DANSEUR Adam Trinder Brendon McCoull 8.25L 11 60kg $8.50
10 2 SELLICK Stephen Lockhart Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 8.55L 6 61kg (cd 57kg) $13
11 12 MRS WHITTEN Joel Flannery Troy Baker 12.55L 8 55.5kg $41
1 GEE GEE QUEEN BEE Stuart Gandy 0
Race 4 - 8:00PM Ladbrokes Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.98 Last 800m: 0:46.71 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 2 REBEL FACTOR Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 10 58.5kg $4.80
2 7 PEACE BE UPON HIM Dylan Clark David Pires 0.2L 9 56kg (cd 56.5kg) $3.90
3 1 MIKAYLA’S PARIS Douglas Brazendale Peter Lui (a2) 0.3L 4 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $26
4 6 DOLCE CASA Adam Trinder Thomas Doyle (a0) 0.8L 5 56.5kg $8.50
5 4 BAHEERA Graeme McCulloch Brandon Louis (a1.5) 0.9L 2 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $21
6 5 BE KINDER Marion Dalco Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 2.65L 8 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $6
7 9 GEEGEESSCARLETBEE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 3.4L 3 54kg (cd 50kg) $51
8 3 SCHAUFFELE Tanya Hanson Daniel Ganderton 3.6L 7 58.5kg $3.40F
9 10 HER THOUGHTS Tegan Keys Ms Georgie Catania 5.85L 1 54kg $21
10 8 REAL MONSTER Yassy Nishitani Troy Baker 6.35L 6 56kg $26
14e DADORABLE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Thomas Doyle (a0) 0
15e SWINGAPINGA Graeme McCulloch 0
13e OROMOCTO Stephen Lockhart Brandon Louis (a1.5) 0
11e MEIGETSU Rowan Hamer 0
12e GOLDEN EGG John Blacker Mehmet Ulucinar 0
Race 5 - 8:30PM Owners Race Viewing now in the Punters Bar MDN/CL1 (2100 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:13.36 Last 800m: 0:47.78 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 2 FREELANCER Barry Campbell Daniel Ganderton 4 59kg $2.15F
2 9 STEER FOR LADY Cameron Thompson Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 1.5L 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $17
3 5 PORT BERRY (NZ) John Blacker Mehmet Ulucinar 1.8L 3 57kg $5
4 4 NORTHERN SPIRIT Sigrid Carr Troy Baker 2.8L 8 57kg $4
5 3 GEE GEE BEACH BOY Stuart Gandy Ismail Toker 3.3L 9 57kg $101
6 6 SOUTHERN WIND Sigrid Carr David Pires 4.05L 1 57kg $12
7 8 SIZZKYE Vern Poke Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 4.35L 2 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $18
8 1 BULBASAUR John Luttrell Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 5.35L 5 59kg (cd 55kg) $18
9 7 SIENNA’S WORD Leanne Gaffney Bulent Muhcu 9.85L 7 55kg $31
Race 6 - 9:00PM Ladbrokes Launceston Cup 23rd February Benchmark 76 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $23,000.1st $14,375, 2nd $4,600, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,035, 5th $460, 6th $230
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.01 Last 800m: 0:46.68 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 3 OVERPLAY Glenn Stevenson Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 2 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $7
2 1 ARTY LUCAS Leon Laskey Brandon Louis (a1.5) 1.25L 1 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $9
3 4 THE RISK FACTOR Adam Trinder David Pires 1.65L 4 56.5kg $1.90F
4 5 CORONATION GLADE Sigrid Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 6.65L 3 56kg $3.50
5 2 DOROZA (NZ) Cameron Thompson Ms Tayah Stalker (a4) 8.9L 5 59.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $12
6 REANN’S DIAMOND Leon Laskey Thomas Doyle (a0) 0
Race 7 - 9:30PM Carlton & United Breweries Benchmark 68 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.25 Last 800m: 0:45.53 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 4 CORONATION KEITH Sigrid Carr Troy Baker 5 59kg $1.24F
2 2 RISING HSIANG Glenn Stevenson Ismail Toker 2.75L 4 59.5kg $20
3 1 BOOM DOT COM Glenn Stevenson Ms Codi Jordan (a1.5) 2.95L 2 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $7.50
4 6 STINKA Marion Dalco Bulent Muhcu 3.15L 6 57.5kg $31
5 5 TOUGH BOY Adam Trinder Brendon McCoull 3.65L 3 58.5kg $8
6 3 BARJEEL Rowan Hamer Ms Taylor Johnstone (a4) 4.4L 1 59kg (cd 55kg) $31
7 VIDEMANETTE Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 0
Race 8 - 10:00PM Phil Hughes Office Solutions 0-62 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
0 - 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.97 Last 800m: 0:47.27 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 PERUN (NZ) Alana Fulton Brandon Louis (a1.5) 1 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $6.50
2 4 ANACREON Adam Trinder Ms Sigrid Carr 0.1L 2 57kg $1.30F
3 2 SUBMIT ANOTHER John Keys David Pires 5.1L 3 58.5kg $6.50
4 5 LAUNNIE NIGHTS Brendan McShane Mehmet Ulucinar 5.2L 5 57kg $21
5 6 CALINGO Andrew Moore Peter Lui (a2) 5.5L 4 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
3 TASSIE MISS Adam Trinder Thomas Doyle (a0) 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.