Race Fields

Print Friendly Version

Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday 01, December 2021

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.54
Track Information: Track upgraded from Soft 5 to Good 4 at 1:40 pm
Weights Last Published: Fri 26-Nov-21 8:40PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 29-Nov-21 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 29-Nov-21 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 01-Dec-21 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 150
Finalised 1/12 - 11.15am. Late Rider R7 N7
Race 1 - 3YO & Upwards Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 BELMISTA Barry Baker 5= 58.5kg
2 ENCOSTA TORONADO John Luttrell 30= 58.5kg
3 KATZENJAMMER Adrian Duggan 1= 58.5kg
4 MIKAYLA’S PARIS Douglas Brazendale 12= 58.5kg
5 SCHAUFFELE Tanya Hanson 25 58.5kg
6 WILD DESTINY (NZ) Rowan Hamer 12= 58.5kg
7 ALPINE AFFAIR John Blacker 22= 57kg
8 ANDITWASTHEBEST Liandra Gray 1= 57kg
9 BLACK EAGLET Gary White 18= 57kg
10 CANDY CRUSHER Sigrid Carr 28 57kg
11 EXPENSIVE MISTAKE Sigrid Carr 18= 57kg
12 HELLFIRE EAGLE Angela Brakey 24 57kg
13 NEEDS REMEMBERING Adam Trinder 5= 57kg
14 SWINGAPINGA Graeme McCulloch 29 57kg
15 WARICA John Blacker 10= 57kg
16 DADORABLE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 30= 56.5kg
17 EIGHT MARGARITAS Rowan Hamer 12= 56.5kg
18 FURTHER NORTH John Blacker 12= 56.5kg
19 GISELLE’S DANCE Yassy Nishitani 12= 56.5kg
20 MISS SLEUTH Peter Luttrell 26= 56.5kg
21 NINTH ANGEL Tegan Keys 22= 56.5kg
22 SIGNTHECHEQUE Scott Brunton 12= 56.5kg
23 A WEE NIP Bill Ryan 10= 55kg
24 ANGELI John Blacker 26= 55kg
25 FAIRY FLING Leanne Gaffney 1= 55kg
26 HER THOUGHTS Tegan Keys 5= 55kg
27 MAGIC TYPHOON John Blacker 5= 55kg
28 NEUTRALIZE Scott Brunton 5= 55kg
29 PAGE John Blacker 18= 55kg
30 UNCLOUDED (GB) John Blacker 18= 55kg
31 WOUNDED MISS Scott Brunton 1= 55kg
Race 2 - 3YO & Upwards Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses
TASBRED - OWNER ONLY


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 ALWAYS A WINNER Yassy Nishitani 5= 58.5kg
2 BELMISTA Barry Baker 3= 58.5kg
3 DRUMCALL Michael Trinder 1= 58.5kg
4 ENCOSTA TORONADO John Luttrell 25 58.5kg
5 GEE GEE ZIPALON Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 5= 58.5kg
6 GEE GEES REBEL Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 16= 58.5kg
7 I’M BACK Scott Brunton 5= 58.5kg
8 KATZENJAMMER Adrian Duggan 1= 58.5kg
9 MASKED BANDIT Scott Brunton 15 58.5kg
10 NOZTRABEEL Brendan McShane 10= 58.5kg
11 SCOFFED Graeme McCulloch 10= 58.5kg
12 STEP TOO FAR Cameron Thompson 16= 58.5kg
13 THE EXECUTIVE Scott Brunton 23 58.5kg
14 WILD DESTINY (NZ) Rowan Hamer 5= 58.5kg
15 ALPINE AFFAIR John Blacker 16= 57kg
16 ALPINE BLAST John Blacker 26 57kg
17 CANDY CRUSHER Sigrid Carr 24 57kg
18 HELLFIRE EAGLE Angela Brakey 21= 57kg
19 NEEDS REMEMBERING Adam Trinder 3= 57kg
20 PREWINGO Walter McShane 27 57kg
21 SCAREDEE Graeme McCulloch 10= 57kg
22 FURTHER NORTH John Blacker 5= 56.5kg
23 NINTH ANGEL Tegan Keys 16= 56.5kg
24 RAPID EFFECT Sarah Cotton 10= 56.5kg
25 SHE DECIDES Scott Brunton 21= 56.5kg
26 SPECIAL GUEST Barry Campbell 10= 56.5kg
27 KRUPT CANDY John Luttrell 16= 55kg
Race 3 - Maiden/Class 1 (1600 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 GOOD LUCK BOB Liandra Gray 2 59kg
2 JUDGE BURNS Glenn Stevenson 10 59kg
3 MOSHAMA John Blacker 3= 59kg
4 ALL DREAMS Tegan Keys 11= 57kg
5 CHI MAZEL Tegan Keys 5 57kg
6 DELEGATED Leanne Gaffney 6= 57kg
7 DRUMCALL Michael Trinder 1 57kg
8 GEE GEE ZIPALON Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 6= 57kg
9 MARIPOSA John Blacker 11= 57kg
10 READILY REWARDED Adrian Duggan 13 57kg
11 RECOMPENSA Peter Luttrell 15 57kg
12 STEP TOO FAR Cameron Thompson 9 57kg
13 ALPINE BLAST John Blacker 3= 56kg
14 PREWINGO Walter McShane 16 56kg
15 BESTIE’S DAUGHTER Yassy Nishitani 14 55kg
16 RAPID EFFECT Sarah Cotton 8 55kg
Race 4 - Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 LAYLOW PLUCK Scott Brunton 8 59kg 60
2 MADETOBEBROKEN Nigel Schuuring 14 58.5kg 59
3 PEACE BE UPON HIM Dylan Clark 2 58kg 61
4 RICH CLAN John Keys 3 58kg 61
5 CHOSEN EAGLE Adam Trinder 6 57.5kg 60
6 BONDI TIFF Liandra Gray 10 57kg 60
7 HERMAN’S BELLS Gary White 19 57kg 56
8 LAKE BLED Scott Brunton 7 57kg 60
9 TWEE Sarah Cotton 9 57kg 60
10 AMANCAYA Scott Brunton 11 56.5kg 59
11 ESSEX John Blacker 13 56.5kg 59
12 HAS THE LOOK Nigel Schuuring 12 56.5kg 59
13 SPICEWOOD Scott Brunton 15 56.5kg 59
14 FAR AWAY HIT Mark Ganderton 4 56kg 61
15 SUMMER FIRE Adam Trinder 1 56kg 61
16 DAWN EAGLE John Blacker 5 55.5kg 60
17 FUN ’N’ FROLIC Cameron Thompson 16 55.5kg 57
18 SKILENDRA Ian & Nick Hay 17 55.5kg 57
19 PUNK PRINCESS John Blacker 18 55kg 56
20 ARCTIC STAR Sigrid Carr 20 54kg 52
Race 5 - Benchmark 62 Handicap (2100 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 PERUN (NZ) Alana Fulton 2 60.5kg 63
2 SO ASTOUNDING Tegan Keys 3 59.5kg 61
3 COSTERO John Blacker 5 59kg 60
4 TAVISPLASH (NZ) Glenn Stevenson 1 58.5kg 63
5 IRISH SHOTGUN (NZ) Scott Brunton 7 57.5kg 57
6 MOSHAMA John Blacker 6 57.5kg 57
7 BLUSHED Barry Campbell 4 57kg 60
8 CHI MAZEL Tegan Keys 10 55kg 52
9 REANN’S DIAMOND Leon Laskey 8 54.5kg 55
10 KEL’S STAR Tegan Keys 9 54kg 54
11 READILY REWARDED Adrian Duggan 11 54kg 50
Race 6 - Benchmark 68 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $13,125, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $945, 5th $420, 6th $210
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 JEREMIAH Scott Brunton 1 62kg 74
2 VALLABAR Scott Brunton 2 61.5kg 73
3 CORONATION GLADE Sigrid Carr 4 59.5kg 69
4 RISING HSIANG Glenn Stevenson 3 59.5kg 69
5 HELLOVA NIGHT Terence Evans 5 59kg 68
6 IVORYMAN (NZ) Scott Brunton 9 58kg 66
7 WELDBOROUGH Leanne Gaffney 6 58kg 66
8 WARDELL Adam Trinder 10 57.5kg 65
9 WEEKEND WHISKY Sigrid Carr 12 57kg 64
10 ARGYLE BEACH John Blacker 13 56.5kg 63
11 SELLICK Stephen Lockhart 14 56.5kg 63
12 LUCKY LIL Scott Brunton 8 56kg 66
13 QUEEN’S NEEDS Scott Brunton 17 56kg 66
14 VIDEMANETTE Scott Brunton 7 56kg 66
15 STELLADONI Scott Brunton 11 55kg 64
16 HUON CHIEF Sarah Cotton 15 54kg 58
17 SILVER ROAD John Blacker 16 54kg 57
Race 7 - 3YO Cup (1200 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 TURK WARRIOR Glenn Stevenson 1 60kg 80
2 ALPINE WOLF Barry Campbell 5= 57kg 65
3 OUTBOUND Adam Trinder 3 57kg 67
4 COEUR DE LYON Cameron Thompson 7 56kg 62
5 PEACE BE UPON HIM Dylan Clark 8 56kg 61
6 RICH CLAN John Keys 9 56kg 61
7 MISS CHARLIE BROWN Adam Trinder 2 55.5kg 65
8 MAJESTIC DIAMOND Adam Trinder 5= 55kg 65
9 MISS TUPPENCE Adam Trinder 4 55kg 68
Race 8 - NEWMARKET HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $75,000, 2nd $22,500, 3rd $11,250, 4th $5,625, 5th $3,125, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 MANDELA EFFECT Scott Brunton 1 59kg 102
2 I’M WESLEY Glenn Stevenson 3 58.5kg 101
3 THE INEVITABLE Scott Brunton 2 58.5kg 101
4 GEE GEE SECONDOVER Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 4 56kg 96
5 BLAZE FORTH John Blacker 6 55kg 94
6 AMAWORD Tegan Keys 7 54kg 91
7 AND BEYOND Tanya Hanson 9 54kg 85
8 DEROCHE Barry Campbell 5 54kg 94
9 DUNBRODY POWER Patrick Payne 14 54kg 79
10 FIRST ACCUSED Scott Brunton 15 54kg 76
11 HELLOVA NIGHT Terence Evans 19 54kg 68
12 I AM VINNIE David & Coral Feek 12 54kg 82
13 LIM’S CRUISER Scott Brunton 8 54kg 87
14 MYWORDIS Drew Tyson 18 54kg 73
15 OUR LITTLE TED Cameron Thompson 17 54kg 74
16 STREET TOUGH Scott Brunton 11 54kg 83
17 TAKE THE SIT Bill Ryan 13 54kg 81
18 VIVILICI Adam Trinder 16 54kg 75
19 WAR CORRESPONDENT Glenn Stevenson 10 54kg 83

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.